Privacy Policy

General Privacy Notice

General Data Protection Regulation

In this policy the “Company” shall be used to refer to Weston Homes Plc as subsidiary of Weston Group Plc.

The Company processes personal data it holds on individuals in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) in the following manner:

Who is the data controller?

The Company is the data controller and your data will be processed by employees of the Company for the purposes referred to below.  Any questions in relation to this should be directed to the Company at email address gdpr@weston-group.co.uk

What is collected?

The Company collects personal information from you at the outset of business relationship when required and will never collect more information than is necessary to process the request.

Why is your data collected?

Any personal data you provide to the Company will be processed for the purposes of a legitimate interest in accordance with the contracts or arrangements we establish, from time to time, with you and/or your company.

The personal data you provide will be used to pursue the contracts or arrangements referred to above and not for any other reason, other than to contact you from time to time on other business matters, this includes third-parties under the employment of the Company.

The Company does not routinely use a data subject’s data for automated decision making, including profiling.

Requests for additional information

Sometimes the Company will require you to provide further personal information. This could be because you are thinking of purchasing or in the process of purchasing a property from the Company, or you have requested information surrounding specific developments/properties.

Marketing

The company collects personal data for marketing purposes with your explicit consent only, your data is collected via the Company’s website (Register interest) or sales offices

The Company takes privacy seriously and will only use your personal data to fulfil our agreement with you and to provide you with any other services you have requested from the Company.

The Company may inform you (by e-mail, telephone, text message, mail or otherwise) about products and services (including those of other companies and organisations) which we consider may be of interest to you. If you do not wish The Company, to use or share your information for marketing purposes, contact us via this e-mail link gdpr@weston-group.co.uk

Third Parties

The Company does employ third-parties which could be passed your data to contact you on behalf of the Company for business related matters only.

Your data will never be sold or passed on to any third party that isn’t under the employment of the Company.

Website

The Company’s website is run by a third-party under the employment of the Company, any personal information collected via the website is used by the Company only.

When you register and use the website you will be asked to provide certain information such as your contact details. We will store this data and hold it on computers or otherwise. We will use this data to fulfil our agreement with you. We do not capture personal information without your knowledge.

In order that we can monitor and improve the site, we may gather certain information about you when you use it, including details of your domain name and IP address, operating system, browser and version.

Cookies (Website)

New technologies are emerging on the Internet that help us to deliver customised visitor experiences on the Company website. In particular, there is a technology called “cookies” which may be used by us to provide you with customised information from our web site. For information on our cookie policy: https://www.weston-homes.com/cookie-policy/

CCTV and call monitoring

The Company’s developments and Sales Offices use CCTV to make sure we provide a safe and secure environment for all visitors to our premises and to ensure the protection of our employees and property.

How long is your data retained?

The Company will retain your data for the time during which you and or your company has a contract or arrangement with it and may be held in its records for future reference in circumstances where there is a legal requirement or the Company wishes to contact you, including to enter into a business arrangement with you and/or your company if it is regarded, in the future, as being a suitable business partner.

Access, Amend and Delete your data

You have the right under GDPR to request access/copies of your data or to amend and/or delete your data under the general data protection regulation (GDPR) via a method called a Subject Access Request (https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/your-right-of-access/).

Whenever the Company enters into a business arrangement with you and/or your company, your personal data will be processed in the manner referred to above, and at such times it is deemed unnecessary to process your personal data, your data will be destroyed.

In the case of a data deletion request data will be deleted where no longer required by the Company e.g. marketing data will be removed immediately. However, where data is related to legal matters e.g. a contract the data will be retained for the legally required time before being disposed of.

Contact Information

For the purposes of GDPR, The Company is the data controller and your data will be processed by employees of the Company for the purposes referred to above.  Any questions in relation to this should be directed to Weston at email address gdpr@weston-group.co.uk

If at any time, you need to contact the Supervisory Authority about the way Weston is processing your personal data, you should write to The Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF.

How can we help you?
Do you have a question? Get in touch with our friendly team today.
Follow us on Instagram
For this weekend only at Reading Riverside – reserve Plot 93, a 2 bedroom apartment, for £386,000 and receive a £15,000 interior design voucher to make your new apartment your new home! Don’t miss out – call 0118 304 2590 to find out more
Property and DIY interiors vlogger (as well as BBC and ITV presenter) @burnett_georgina visited our beautiful riverside development Fletton Quays in Peterborough to check out the new homes that are available to reserve now. You can watch the full video on our website - weston-homes.com/fletton-quays

Prices start from £172,000 with Help to Buy available. For more information, call 01733 214 970